Conference Program 2020 March 20

Venue: Amsterdam UMC (location AMC), Meibergdreef 9, Amsterdam – LECTURE HALL 4

Session 1: Neuroinfection & -inflammation
Session 2: Neurodegeneration

08:30 – 09:15 Registration, Meet & Greet
09:15 – 09:30 Opening & Welcome
Plenary session – Key Note lecture
09:30 – 10:30 Principles of wiring of the human connectome – shaping health and disease?
Martijn van den Heuvel (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break and transfer to breakout session room

 

Parallel Session 1A
Clinical Imaging: Neuroinfection & -inflammation
11:00 - 11:30MRI of opportunistic infections: lessons learned in a decade using effective immunomodulatory treatments - Mike Wattjes (Hannover Medical School)
11:30 - 12:00Functional brain networks in multiple sclerosis - Prejaas Tewarie (Amsterdam UMC, location VUmc)
12:00 - 12:15Autoimmune encephalitis resembling dementia syndromes – Danielle Bastiaansen (Erasmus MC, Rotterdam)
12:15 - 12:30Genetic risk factors for cerebral infarction in bacterial meningitis – Philip Kremer (Amsterdam UMC, location AMC)
Parallel Session 2A
Preclinical Imaging: Neurodegeneration
11:00 - 11:30 Innate immune activation in Alzheimer’s disease - Michael Heneka (University of Bonn Medical Center)
11:30 - 12:00 Astrocytes in brain diseases: role in synapse dysfunction and cognitive impairment - Elly Hol (UMC Brain Center)
12:00 - 12:15 Common genetic variants in Alzheimer's disease: small effects with a large impact - Sven van der Lee (Alzheimer Center)
12:15 - 12:30Heterogeneity of microglia in response to CNS disease - Susanne Kooistra (University Medical Center Groningen)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch & poster market

Parallel Session 1B
Preclinical Imaging: Neuroinfection & -inflammation
14:00 - 14:30On the road to a remyelination therapy in multiple sclerosis - Wia Baron (University Medical Center Groningen)
14:30 - 15:00Central sensory neurons and bacterial meningitis - Kinki Jim (Amsterdam UMC, location VUmc)

15:00 - 15:15Tissue-resident memory T cells invade the brain parenchyma in multiple sclerosis white matter lesions - Nina Fransen (NIN, Amsterdam)
15:15 - 15:30Glucocorticoid resistance of brain-infiltrating T cells in multiple sclerosis – Steven Koetzier (Erasmus MC, Rotterdam)
Parallel Session 2B
Clinical Imaging: Neurodegeneration
14:00 - 14:30 Tau PET in aging and Alzheimer’s disease - Rik Ossenkoppele (Amsterdam UMC, location VUmc)
14:30 - 15:00 The role of neuroimaging in (frontotemporal) dementia prediction and dementia diagnostics - Janne Papma (Alzheimer Center Erasmus Medical Center)
15:00 - 15:15 Exploring pathways to microvascular lesion formation in cerebral amyloid angiopathy - Whitney Freeze (Leiden University Medical Center)

15:15 - 15:30A multi-scale approach in neurodegenerative disease, from MRI to microscope - Laura Jonkman (Amsterdam UMC, location VUmc)

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break and transfer to plenary room
Plenary session – Key Note lecture
16:00 – 17:00 Microglial activation in progressive multiple sclerosis – lessons from positron emission tomography
Laura Airas (University of Turku, Finland)
17:00-18:30 Reception sponsored by the Amsterdam Neuroscience

 

Sponsored by:

GOLD SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR